PERMANENT RESIDENCE PERMIT (PRP)

Non-EU citizens who purchase property in Cyprus obtain a Permanent Residence Permit within 2 months. Criteria:

  • Purchase a property of a minimum value of €300.000 plus VAT and provide proof of payment for at least €200.000 plus VAT with funds transferred from abroad.
  • Deposit of €30.000, with funds transferred from abroad, pledged for at least 3 years in a bank in Cyprus.
  • Depended children up to the age of 25 who are students may obtain PRP for life.
  • Parents of main applicant and parents of his/her spouse may also get PRP.
  • Proof of a minimum annual income of €30.000 increased by :
  • €5.000 and depended child
  • €8,000 for each applicant and spouse parent
  • Submit a clean criminal record certificate issued by the Authorities of their country of origin.
  • Submit a statement confirming they will not be employed in Cyprus. The applicant is allowed to be a shareholder of a Cyprus company and earn dividends.
  • Visit Cyprus at least once every two years. Provided that the criteria described above are fulfilled, the permit is granted within 2 months from the date of submission of the application.

CITIZENSHIP PASSPORT

Get A European Passport with just €2,000,000 Investment. o For Individuals who wish to buy only 1 single residential property, then: Then they can invest only €2,000,000 and get their passport. o However, if individuals do not want to buy only 1 single residential property, then: The amount needed for obtaining the passport is €2,000,000 invested in Residential and /or Commercial Properties. For commercial investments, an additional €500.000 for a residential property is also needed. The investment of €2,000,000 should be kept for 3 years only and after this period the investor can sell the investment. The only requirement after the 3rd year is to maintain a residential property of minimum value €500.000. Additional Information The passport scheme covers the applicant and family.

  • Approval within 3 months under fast track procedure.
  • Freedom to live, travel, invest, work, study anywhere in the EU.
  • Benefit from the legal rights and privileges of natural born EU citizens.
  • No Residing or Language Requirement.
  • Travel to over 160+ countries without a visa.
  • Children up to the age of 28 may also be eligible.
  • The parents of the investor may also obtain the citizenship with an extra residential property of €500.000.

What We Do LCLC Cyprus